Welcome to Homestuff

THIS DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.
PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy of the website located at the URL www.Homestuff.com s between www.Homestuff.com (hereinafter referred to as Homestuff or "We" or "Us" or "Our") and the guest users or registered users of the Website (hereinafter referred to as "You" or "Your" or "Yourself" or "User") sets out how “www.Homestuff.com” uses and protects any information that you give Homestuff when you access or use Homestuff marketplace platform.

“Homestuff” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used according to this privacy statement. “Homestuff” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from ------- 2019.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

1. Personal Information

  • a.  Your user name along with Your password,
  • b.  Your name,
  • c.  Your address,
  • d.  Your telephone number,
  • e.  Your e-mail address or other contact information,
  • f.  Your date of birth,
  • g.  Your gender,
  • h.  Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history),
  • i.  Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP,
  • j.  Internet Protocol address,
  • k.  Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • l.  Identification code of your communication device which You use to access the Website or otherwise deal with any Homestuff entity,
  • m.  Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process or participating in survey/Contest, if any, on the Website.
  • n.  Any other Information that You provide during Communication with Homestuff's customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website, or
  • o.  We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with any Homestuff entity through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Homestuff to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2. Non-Personal Information:

Homestuff may also collect information other than Personal Information from You through the Website when You visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist Homestuff to identify You personally. This Non-Personal Information may include:


  • a.   Your geographic location,
  • b.  Details of Your telephone service provider or internet service provider,
  • c.  Browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.),
  • d.  the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website,
  • e.  The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with
  • f.  the date and time of Your access, Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Homestuff may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on Your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from Your computer. You can configure Your computer's browser to alert You when we attempt to send You a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If You have turned cookies off, You may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.
  • g.  Ads: Homestuff may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Homestuff's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non-Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:


  • a.   Internal record keeping.
  • b.   Improving our products and services.
  • c.   We may periodically send information regarding the website to the email address you provided. We will not send information regarding third party promotions.
  • d.   We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.
  • e.   Responding to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website.
  • f.   We may use the information to help you address Your problems incurred on the Website including addressing any technical problems.
  • g.   Informing about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from Homestuff.
  • h.   We may use the information to send you important information regarding the Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information.
  • i.   Sending You surveys and marketing communications that Homestuff believes may be of interest to You.
  • j.   Implementing information security practices.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the personal information (including sensitive personal information) we collect. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software (which appears as HTTP in your browser window), which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information. It is important for you to protect unauthorized access to your Account and to your computer. Ensure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Our security measures comply with the Data Protection & Acceptable usage policies of the third party entities (such as Marketplaces) which are also a source of information.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).


Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Homestuff shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event that is beyond the reasonable control of Homestuff. While we will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.


How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular client and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the client computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies can store all sorts of information, like your preferences, your browser type, your location, etc. and this information can be used to better your experience.


They are just another protocol used on the Internet to facilitate communication between users and servers. Worried about viruses and malware? You can relax. Cookies cannot carry viruses or malware, nor can they transfer such things to other users.


Returning Goods

Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and regard the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling Your Personal Information

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Homestuff to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to us.

In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Homestuff nor shall contact any of Homestuff's associates. Further, Homestuff may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or Homestuff may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Homestuff would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Homestuff may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which transfers or sale is made will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.


Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site